Distinguished Service Award

  • Distinguished Service Award

    Congratulations to the 2018 DSA Honorees! Neill Cameron, Ann Hunter, Tony Mathis, Bill Smith, and Mike Watt

The Clemson Alumni Association Distinguished Service Award 

The Clemson Alumni Association presents the Distinguished Service Award each year to no more than five alumni who have not only devoted their life to professionalism and public service, but who have also continued a lifelong dedication to Clemson University. It is the highest honor that the Clemson Alumni Association can bestow upon an alumnus or alumna. Through a competitive nomination process, members of the Clemson family promote and support those who have given back in many ways and who deserve the honor of being recognized by the Alumni Association and by their Alma Mater.

The Distinguished Service Award is based on three main criteria – dedication and service to Clemson University; personal and professional accomplishments; and devotion to their community and public service.

Nominations for the 2019 Distinguished Service Award will open May, 2018. For more information about nominating someone for this award, please review the eligibility requirements and submission instructions in the nomination guidelines.


About the Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is the highest honor that the Clemson Alumni Association can bestow upon a peer. This prestigious award is given to those who have not only devoted their life to professionalism and public service, but who have also continued a lifelong dedication to Clemson University. Through a competitive nomination process, members of the Clemson family promote and support those who have given back in many ways and who deserve the honor of being recognized by the Alumni Association and by their Alma Mater.

Congratulations to the 2018 Honorees:

        • Neill Cameron
        • Ann W. Hunter ’80, M’82
        • Tony Mathis ’86
        • Bill Smith, Jr ’82
        • Mike Watt ’84

Click here to view photos of the presentation ceremony. For a full bio of each of the recipients and to see their tribute videos, please click on the posts below.

The Distinguished Service Award is based on three main criteria – dedication and service to Clemson University; personal and professional accomplishments; and devotion to their community and public service. Review the nomination guidelines for further details. Please see below for the biographies of this year’s winners.

To request information, please contact us at info@alumni.clemson.edu or at 864-656-2345.

The Alumni Association thanks our corporate partner and title sponsor:
NandEagle Horiz OYS 3C (Stand Alone)

A. Neill Cameron, Jr.

The Clemson Alumni Association presented A. Neill Cameron, Jr. of Liberty, South Carolina with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor for a Clemson graduate. “The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family, and Neill Cameron is certainly one of those,” said […]

Ann Harvin Whetstone Hunter ’80, M ’82

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Ann Harvin Whetstone Hunter of Greenwood, South Carolina with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor for a Clemson graduate. “The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family, and Ann Hunter is certainly one of those,” said […]

Anthony L. Mathis ’86

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Anthony L. Mathis.  of Evendale, Ohio with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor for a Clemson graduate. “The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family, and Tony Mathis is certainly one of those,” said Clemson University […]

William (Bill) C. Smith, Jr. ’82

The Clemson Alumni Association presented William (Bill) C. Smith, Jr.  of Columbia, South Carolina with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor for a Clemson graduate. “The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family – and Bill Smith is certainly one of […]

Michael L. Watt ’84

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Michael L. Watt of Kennesaw, Georgia with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor for a Clemson graduate. “The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family, and Mike Watt is certainly one of those,” said Clemson University […]

DSA Past Recipients
1960Frank Gunby Sr. ’02
Frank Jervey ’14
Claude Lawson ’15
Wofford B. Camp ’16
S.C. McMeekin ’23
W. Wright Bryan ’26
1961Theodore C. Heyward ’08
Samuel Littlejohn ’17
J. Strom Thurmond ’23
John R. Heller ’25
James A. Milling ’27
1962Silas N. Pearman ’24
J. Wilson Newman ’31
Patrick N. Calhoun ’32
Robert C. Edwards ’33
William G. DesChamps ’38
1963John P. Tarbox ’04
F. Porter Caughman ’08
Robert M. Jones ’30
Walter Snyder ’30
R. Roy Pearce ’41
1964Frank Kolb ’20
James H. Sams ’24
Amos Priester Jr. ’32
Joe Sherman ’34
William Folk Jr. ’37
1965E. Hugh Agnew ’16
George H. Aull Sr. ’19
Goode Bryan ’18
William Grier ’23
Walter Cox ’39
1966T. Wilbur Thornhill ’14
William J. Erwin ’21
Henry C. Coleman ’26
Sherwood E. Liles ’27
J. Banks McFadden ’40
1967B. Rhett Turnipseed ’96
S.R. Rhodes ’07
John M. Fleming ’26
George G. Durst ’30
Harry S. Ashmore ’37
1968Claude Hayden ’12
James G. Gee ’17
Jesse A. White ’24
Howard D. Nottingham ’35
Julian Dusenberry ’42
1969John W. Lewis ’08
Thomas S. Buie ’17
Harper S. Gault ’28
C. Calhoun Lemon ’32
Earl Mazo ’40
1970Milton D. Berry ’13
States R.G. Finley ’18
William J. Clapp ’23
Thomas S. Millford ’29
Charles E. Hammond ’42
1971Gerald R. Tyler ’17
Deems Haltiwanger ’19
William S. Coleman ’39
J. Richard Sosnowski ’42
Rembert R. Stokes Jr. ’53
1972Lucius H. Harvin ’34
Harold B. Risher ’38
T. Ed Garrison ’42
Glenn J. Lawhon ’46
Earle E. Morris ’49
1973O. Harold Folk ’37
Marshall E. Walker ’41
Wilson C. Wearn ’41
Harris W. Hollis ’42
Fletcher C. Derrick ’55
1974George Chaplin ’35
Taze L. Senn ’39
Robert W. Moorman ’40
Edward L. Young ’41
Thomas C. Breazeale ’42
1975O. Romaine Smith ’33
Robert E. Marvin ’42
J. Givens Young ’42
Thomas E. Thornhill ’48
Robert H. Yeargin ’49
1976Thomas M. Hunter ’09
H. Hugh Dukes ’15
Ottis R. Causey ’27
George H. Aull Jr. ’44
George M. Moore ’58
1977Herman J. Nimitz ’17
Kenneth N. Vickery ’38
Paul J. Burns ’40
William H. Orders ’48
Sam E. McGregor ’49
1978R. Brice Waters ’16
Murray M. Stokley ’36
George M. Williams ’39
Paul W. McAlister ’41
Ben Hudnall ’43
1979Hamilton E. Russell ’27
Clifford T. Smith ’27
Jesse H. Yarborough ’30
J. Garner Bagnal ’34
William W. Dukes ’38
1980Herbert P. Cooper ’11
DeWitt T. Hardin ’12
Eugene P. Willimon ’33
Edward L. Proctor ’47
Davis T. Moorhead ’54
1981Matthew L. McHugh ’19
Frank M. Hubbard ’40
Marvin McClam ’43
Louis P. Batson Jr. ’48
Lawrence V. Starkey ’56
1982C. Hoyt Rogers ’26
Cecil O. Browning ’37
Gordon Rogers ’37
Robert L. Stoddard ’41
H.C. McLellan ’54
1983Edwin P. Rogers ’31
S.F. Horton ’32
Philip H. Prince ’49
Billy G. Rogers ’49
William E. Dukes ’57
1984Rembert G. Horton ’30
Lewis Holmes ’44
William H. Hunter ’45
David L. Peebles ’49
Clifton D. Wright ’55
1985Marion R. Lawton ’40
Lee W. Milford Jr. ’43
R. Ramsey Mellette Jr. ’47
Frank S. Hanckel Jr. ’55
John J. Britton ’58
1986Wallace R. Roy ’26
Daniel S. Lesesne Jr. ’38
I.L. “Rusty” Donkle Jr. ’49
George J. Bishop III ’52
Jay D. Hair ’67
1987Robert S. Campbell ’37
Winston A. Lawton ’37
George Bennett ’55
John D. Tice ’55
Robert H. Brooks ’60
1988Jesse Boyce ’44
Leonard Butler ’53
Milton Holcombe ’53
Tom Lynch ’58
Currie Spivey ’58
1989Raymond A. All ’34
Robert C. Bradley ’49
Henry F. Cooper ’58
James P. Creel ’60
Bill Amick ’66
1990James E. Bostic Jr. ’69
Walter K. Lewis ’37
Wellington M. Manning Jr. ’58
William J. Neely Jr. ’58
William B. Sturgis ’57
1991Frank S. Barnes Jr. ’42
Jack T. Day ’56
Harvey B. Gantt ’65
John T. Mundy Jr. ’28
Ted P. Pappas ’58
1992Charles M. Campbell ’42
Jerry E. Dempsey ’54
Lawrence M. Gressette Jr. ’54
Frank E. Lucas ’59
Warren H. Owen ’47
1993Leslie G. McCraw ’56
Emory G. Orahood Jr. ’43
Cyril Ovierre Shuler ’34
Byron K. Webb ’55
James Ryan White Jr. ’42
1994John Q. Adams III ’67
Henry Carroll Chambers ’49
Willie Cecil Godley ’43
William Philip Kennedy ’61
William Harry King ’44
1995Frank Erwin Abell Jr. ’60
Donald Edward Golightly ’65
Leon J. “Bill” Hendrix Jr. ’63
Joseph Davis Swann ’63
Kermit Madison Watson ’34
1996Carolyn Willis Creel ’61
William Charles Kennerty ’48
L.G. “Skip” Lewis Jr. ’66
James Edward Robinson ’40
Allen Price Wood ’63
1997William C. Laffoday ’51
W. Joseph Lanham ’43
Thomas E. Skelton ’53
J.R. Swetenburg Jr. ’56
Joseph J. Turner Jr. ’71
1998Frank M. Bishop ’65
J. Richard Cottingham ’66
R. Thornwell Dunlap Jr. ’53
Laurie Coke Lawson ’53
Virginia C. Skelton ’58
1999Paul E. Blackwell Sr. ’63
Dennis H. Kekas ’59
William John Park ’48
Thompson E. Penney ’72
Marshall “Sonny” White ’65
2000James O. Sweeny ’39
Darra W. Cothran ’69
Renee J. Keese ’82
W. Richard Mattox ’51
F. William Vandiver ’64
2001Joel W. Collins Jr. ’65
Harry M. Lightsey Jr. ’52
Louis B. Lynn ’70, M ’72
John H. Pitts ’51
David S. Rozendale ’57
2002Rowland P. Alston Jr. ’70, M ’72
Carol K. Brown ’65
Beverly N. Skardon ’38
Arthur M. Spiro ’45
John E. Walker ’58
2003Alvin N. Berry ’65
Charles W. Bussey Jr. ’57
Benjamin T. Rook ’68, M ’74
David H. Wilkins ’68
Hughey A. Woodle Jr. ’51
2004M. Padgett Black Jr. ’71, M ’73
Albert N. Cameron Sr. ’41
Rebecca A. Epting ’62
James L. Sutherland ’67
Thomas P. Turner Jr. ’51
2005Alan Johnstone ‘32
Debbie DuBose ‘75
Earle Gaulden ‘51
Margaret Worsham ‘71
Mendal Bouknight ‘74
2006Robert Donald Fairey, ’75
Frank Kellers, III, ’57
H. Lloyd Lancaster, Jr., ’48
Dr. Thomas Charles Mann, ’51
Robert J. Rutland, ’64
2007Roger J. Troutman ’74
Fredrick W.Faircloth, III ’72
John H. Holcombe, Jr. ’58
M.Nick Lomax ’63
John W. Rheney, Jr. ’47
2008R. Glenn Hilliard ’65
Kathy H. Hunter ’80, ’83
Roy B. Jeffcoat ’55
Danny L. Rhodes ’68
Randy R. Smith ’66, HD ’97
2009Mr. Harry H. Frampton III ’67
Dr. Eddie M. Robinson ’75
Mr. Neil C. Robinson Jr. ’66
Mr. Kenneth L. Smith ’81
Mrs. Jane S. Sosebee ’78
2010Thomas F. Chapman ’65
Jerry D. Handegan ’65
Bartow S. “Bo” Shaw, Jr. ’63
T. Larry Sloan ’74
Joseph M. Todd ’79, M ’83
2011Chalmers R. “Hap” Carr ’60
Harold D. “Doug” Kingsmore ’55
Wilbur O. “Billy” Powers ’57
Charles K. Watt ’59
Kimberlee A. Wilkerson ’80
2012Gosnold G. “Goz” Segars, Jr. ’66
William Kelly Durham ’80
Palmer E. “Satch” Krantz ’72
E. Smyth McKissick III ’79
Charles L Sullivan, Jr. ’66
Dr. Theodore G. “Ted” Westmoreland ’56
2013William L. “Roy” Abercrombie, Jr. ’69
James Warren “Jimmy” Addison ’68 R
ussell Carlton Ashmore, Jr. ’50, ’55
Edgar James “Ed” Duckworth ’61
Ernest Mitchell “Mitch” Norville ’80
2014Senator Thomas C. Alexander ’78
Charles E. Dalton ’64
Steve C. Griffith Jr. ’54
Daniel C. Stanzione Sr. ’67,’68,’72
2015Robert J. “Bobby” Conrad Jr. ’80
Gerald M. Glenn ’64
Charles C. Mickel ’79
Gregg F. Morton ’78
Norman F. Pulliam, Sr. ’64
2016Bryant Graves Barnes ’76
Janine Anthony Bowen ’89, M’91
E. Grantland Burns ’88
Leslie Dunlap Callison ’81
Douglas Duke Richardson ’64
2017Richard M. Davies ’86
John W. Kelly Jr ’77
Ronald D. Lee ’76
Perry Sprawls Jr ’56, M’61, PhD’68
James H. Stovall ’51
2018Neill Cameron
Ann Hunter ’80, M’82
Tony Mathis ’86
Bill Smith Jr ’82
Mike Watt ’84