Distinguished Service Award

  • Distinguished Service Award

    Congratulations to the 2016 DSA Recipients! Bryant Graves Barnes, ’76; Janine Anthony Bowen, ’89, M’91; E. Grantland Burns, ’88; Leslie Dunlap Callison, ’81; and Douglas Duke Richardson, ’64.

The nomination period for the Distinguished Service Award is now closed. It will reopen in May of 2017.

About the Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is the highest honor that the Clemson Alumni Association can bestow upon an alumnus or alumna. This prestigious award is given to those alumni who have not only devoted their life to professionalism and public service, but who have also continued a lifelong dedication to Clemson University. Through a competitive nomination process, members of the Clemson family promote and support those who have given back in many ways and who deserve the honor of being recognized by the Alumni Association and by their Alma Mater.

Congratulations to the 2016 Honorees:

        • Bryant Graves Barnes ’76
        • Janine Anthony Bowen ’89 M’91
        • E. Grantland Burns ’88
        • Leslie Dunlap Callison ’81
        • Douglas Duke Richardson ’64

The Distinguished Service Award is based on three main criteria – dedication and service to Clemson University; personal and professional accomplishments; and devotion to their community and public service. Review the nomination guidelines for further details. Please see below for the biographies of this year’s winners.

To request information, please contact us at info@alumni.clemson.edu or at 864-656-2345.

The Alumni Association thanks our corporate partner and title sponsor:
NandEagle Horiz OYS 3C (Stand Alone)

Leslie Dunlap Callison ’81

The Clemson University Alumni Association will present Leslie Dunlap Callison of Lexington with the 2016 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor. “I am extremely proud to honor Leslie Callison with the Distinguished Service Award,” said Clemson President James P. Clements. “She has done so much to support Clemson, and I am truly grateful for her contributions. Her personal […]

Janine Anthony Bowen ’89 M’91

The Clemson Alumni Association will present Janine Anthony Bowen of Stone Mountain with the 2016 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor. “I am extremely proud to honor Janine Bowen with the Distinguished Service Award,” said Clemson President James P. Clements. “She has done so much to support Clemson, and I am truly grateful for her contributions. Her personal […]

Douglas Duke Richardson ’64

The Clemson Alumni Association will present Douglas “Doug” Duke Richardson the 2016 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor. “I am extremely proud to honor Douglas Richardson with the Distinguished Service Award,” said Clemson President James P. Clements. “He has done so much to support Clemson, and I am truly grateful for his contributions. His personal accomplishments serve as […]

Bryant Graves Barnes ’76

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Bryant Graves Barnes of Rock Hill the 2016 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor. “I am extremely proud to honor Bryant Barnes with the Distinguished Service Award,” said Clemson President James P. Clements. “He has done so much to support Clemson, and I am truly grateful for his contributions. His personal accomplishments serve as […]

E. Grantland Burns ’88

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Grant Burns of Greer with the 2016 Distinguished Service Award, the association’s highest honor. “I am extremely proud to honor Grant Burns with the Distinguished Service Award,” said Clemson President James P. Clements. “He has done so much to support Clemson, and I am truly grateful for his contributions. His personal accomplishments serve as […]

DSA Past Recipients
Year Past Recipients
1960Frank Gunby Sr. ’02
Frank Jervey ’14
Claude Lawson ’15
Wofford B. Camp ’16
S.C. McMeekin ’23
W. Wright Bryan ’26
1961Theodore C. Heyward ’08
Samuel Littlejohn ’17
J. Strom Thurmond ’23
John R. Heller ’25
James A. Milling ’27
1962Silas N. Pearman ’24
J. Wilson Newman ’31
Patrick N. Calhoun ’32
Robert C. Edwards ’33
William G. DesChamps ’38
1963John P. Tarbox ’04
F. Porter Caughman ’08
Robert M. Jones ’30
Walter Snyder ’30
R. Roy Pearce ’41
1964Frank Kolb ’20
James H. Sams ’24
Amos Priester Jr. ’32
Joe Sherman ’34
William Folk Jr. ’37
1965E. Hugh Agnew ’16
George H. Aull Sr. ’19
Goode Bryan ’18
William Grier ’23
Walter Cox ’39
1966T. Wilbur Thornhill ’14
William J. Erwin ’21
Henry C. Coleman ’26
Sherwood E. Liles ’27
J. Banks McFadden ’40
1967B. Rhett Turnipseed ’96
S.R. Rhodes ’07
John M. Fleming ’26
George G. Durst ’30
Harry S. Ashmore ’37
1968Claude Hayden ’12
James G. Gee ’17
Jesse A. White ’24
Howard D. Nottingham ’35
Julian Dusenberry ’42
1969John W. Lewis ’08
Thomas S. Buie ’17
Harper S. Gault ’28
C. Calhoun Lemon ’32
Earl Mazo ’40
1970Milton D. Berry ’13
States R.G. Finley ’18
William J. Clapp ’23
Thomas S. Millford ’29
Charles E. Hammond ’42
1971Gerald R. Tyler ’17
Deems Haltiwanger ’19
William S. Coleman ’39
J. Richard Sosnowski ’42
Rembert R. Stokes Jr. ’53
1972Lucius H. Harvin ’34
Harold B. Risher ’38
T. Ed Garrison ’42
Glenn J. Lawhon ’46
Earle E. Morris ’49
1973O. Harold Folk ’37
Marshall E. Walker ’41
Wilson C. Wearn ’41
Harris W. Hollis ’42
Fletcher C. Derrick ’55
1974George Chaplin ’35
Taze L. Senn ’39
Robert W. Moorman ’40
Edward L. Young ’41
Thomas C. Breazeale ’42
1975O. Romaine Smith ’33
Robert E. Marvin ’42
J. Givens Young ’42
Thomas E. Thornhill ’48
Robert H. Yeargin ’49
1976Thomas M. Hunter ’09
H. Hugh Dukes ’15
Ottis R. Causey ’27
George H. Aull Jr. ’44
George M. Moore ’58
1977Herman J. Nimitz ’17
Kenneth N. Vickery ’38
Paul J. Burns ’40
William H. Orders ’48
Sam E. McGregor ’49
1978R. Brice Waters ’16
Murray M. Stokley ’36
George M. Williams ’39
Paul W. McAlister ’41
Ben Hudnall ’43
1979Hamilton E. Russell ’27
Clifford T. Smith ’27
Jesse H. Yarborough ’30
J. Garner Bagnal ’34
William W. Dukes ’38
1980Herbert P. Cooper ’11
DeWitt T. Hardin ’12
Eugene P. Willimon ’33
Edward L. Proctor ’47
Davis T. Moorhead ’54
1981Matthew L. McHugh ’19
Frank M. Hubbard ’40
Marvin McClam ’43
Louis P. Batson Jr. ’48
Lawrence V. Starkey ’56
1982C. Hoyt Rogers ’26
Cecil O. Browning ’37
Gordon Rogers ’37
Robert L. Stoddard ’41
H.C. McLellan ’54
1983Edwin P. Rogers ’31
S.F. Horton ’32
Philip H. Prince ’49
Billy G. Rogers ’49
William E. Dukes ’57
1984Rembert G. Horton ’30
Lewis Holmes ’44
William H. Hunter ’45
David L. Peebles ’49
Clifton D. Wright ’55
1985Marion R. Lawton ’40
Lee W. Milford Jr. ’43
R. Ramsey Mellette Jr. ’47
Frank S. Hanckel Jr. ’55
John J. Britton ’58
1986Wallace R. Roy ’26
Daniel S. Lesesne Jr. ’38
I.L. “Rusty” Donkle Jr. ’49
George J. Bishop III ’52
Jay D. Hair ’67
1987Robert S. Campbell ’37
Winston A. Lawton ’37
George Bennett ’55
John D. Tice ’55
Robert H. Brooks ’60
1988Jesse Boyce ’44
Leonard Butler ’53
Milton Holcombe ’53
Tom Lynch ’58
Currie Spivey ’58
1989Raymond A. All ’34
Robert C. Bradley ’49
Henry F. Cooper ’58
James P. Creel ’60
Bill Amick ’66
1990James E. Bostic Jr. ’69
Walter K. Lewis ’37
Wellington M. Manning Jr. ’58
William J. Neely Jr. ’58
William B. Sturgis ’57
1991Frank S. Barnes Jr. ’42
Jack T. Day ’56
Harvey B. Gantt ’65
John T. Mundy Jr. ’28
Ted P. Pappas ’58
1992Charles M. Campbell ’42
Jerry E. Dempsey ’54
Lawrence M. Gressette Jr. ’54
Frank E. Lucas ’59
Warren H. Owen ’47
1993Leslie G. McCraw ’56
Emory G. Orahood Jr. ’43
Cyril Ovierre Shuler ’34
Byron K. Webb ’55
James Ryan White Jr. ’42
1994John Q. Adams III ’67
Henry Carroll Chambers ’49
Willie Cecil Godley ’43
William Philip Kennedy ’61
William Harry King ’44
1995Frank Erwin Abell Jr. ’60
Donald Edward Golightly ’65
Leon J. “Bill” Hendrix Jr. ’63
Joseph Davis Swann ’63
Kermit Madison Watson ’34
1996Carolyn Willis Creel ’61
William Charles Kennerty ’48
L.G. “Skip” Lewis Jr. ’66
James Edward Robinson ’40
Allen Price Wood ’63
1997William C. Laffoday ’51
W. Joseph Lanham ’43
Thomas E. Skelton ’53
J.R. Swetenburg Jr. ’56
Joseph J. Turner Jr. ’71
1998Frank M. Bishop ’65
J. Richard Cottingham ’66
R. Thornwell Dunlap Jr. ’53
Laurie Coke Lawson ’53
Virginia C. Skelton ’58
1999Paul E. Blackwell Sr. ’63
Dennis H. Kekas ’59
William John Park ’48
Thompson E. Penney ’72
Marshall “Sonny” White ’65
2000James O. Sweeny ’39
Darra W. Cothran ’69
Renee J. Keese ’82
W. Richard Mattox ’51
F. William Vandiver ’64
2001Joel W. Collins Jr. ’65
Harry M. Lightsey Jr. ’52
Louis B. Lynn ’70, M ’72
John H. Pitts ’51
David S. Rozendale ’57
2002Rowland P. Alston Jr. ’70, M ’72
Carol K. Brown ’65
Beverly N. Skardon ’38
Arthur M. Spiro ’45
John E. Walker ’58
2003Alvin N. Berry ’65
Charles W. Bussey Jr. ’57
Benjamin T. Rook ’68, M ’74
David H. Wilkins ’68
Hughey A. Woodle Jr. ’51
2004M. Padgett Black Jr. ’71, M ’73
Albert N. Cameron Sr. ’41
Rebecca A. Epting ’62
James L. Sutherland ’67
Thomas P. Turner Jr. ’51
2005Alan Johnstone ‘32
Debbie DuBose ‘75
Earle Gaulden ‘51
Margaret Worsham ‘71
Mendal Bouknight ‘74
2006Robert Donald Fairey, ’75
Frank Kellers, III, ’57
H. Lloyd Lancaster, Jr., ’48
Dr. Thomas Charles Mann, ’51
Robert J. Rutland, ’64
2007Roger J. Troutman ’74
Fredrick W.Faircloth, III ’72
John H. Holcombe, Jr. ’58
M.Nick Lomax ’63
John W. Rheney, Jr. ’47
2008R. Glenn Hilliard ’65
Kathy H. Hunter ’80, ’83
Roy B. Jeffcoat ’55
Danny L. Rhodes ’68
Randy R. Smith ’66, HD ’97
2009Mr. Harry H. Frampton III ’67
Dr. Eddie M. Robinson ’75
Mr. Neil C. Robinson Jr. ’66
Mr. Kenneth L. Smith ’81
Mrs. Jane S. Sosebee ’78
2010Thomas F. Chapman ’65
Jerry D. Handegan ’65
Bartow S. “Bo” Shaw, Jr. ’63
T. Larry Sloan ’74
Joseph M. Todd ’79, M ’83
2011Chalmers R. “Hap” Carr ’60
Harold D. “Doug” Kingsmore ’55
Wilbur O. “Billy” Powers ’57
Charles K. Watt ’59
Kimberlee A. Wilkerson ’80
2012Gosnold G. “Goz” Segars, Jr. ’66
William Kelly Durham ’80
Palmer E. “Satch” Krantz ’72
E. Smyth McKissick III ’79
Charles L Sullivan, Jr. ’66
Dr. Theodore G. “Ted” Westmoreland ’56
2013William L. “Roy” Abercrombie, Jr. ’69
James Warren “Jimmy” Addison ’68 R
ussell Carlton Ashmore, Jr. ’50, ’55
Edgar James “Ed” Duckworth ’61
Ernest Mitchell “Mitch” Norville ’80
2014Senator Thomas C. Alexander ’78
Charles E. Dalton ’64
Steve C. Griffith Jr. ’54
Daniel C. Stanzione Sr. ’67,’68,’72
2015Robert J. “Bobby” Conrad Jr. ’80
Gerald M. Glenn ’64
Charles C. Mickel ’79
Gregg F. Morton ’78
Norman F. Pulliam, Sr. ’64